Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Nominate your favorite local businesses today

Sports roundup from Thursday, Friday, April 6-7

FRIDAY, APRIL 7

BASEBALL

Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Parkers Prairie 3

Ashby 11, Pelican Rapids 10

The Ashby baseball team took a win over Pelican Rapids in style Friday night, when Cody Fultz executed a squeeze play to score Christian Koefod in the bottom of the seventh to win the game 11-10.

Dakota Ecker threw just two-thirds of an inning for the Arrows (2-2) but received the win.

Christian Koefod started the game on the mound and allowed four runs on three hits while striking out 15 Vikings (0-1) hitters.

The Arrows host Hillcrest at 5 p.m.Monday in Ashby.

SOFTBALL

Osakis 18, Pequot Lakes 8

The Osakis softball team got the bats going Friday night in an 18-8 win over Pequot Lakes.

Morgan Staloch led the way for the offense, falling just a single short of the cycle and hitting her first career home run. She had four RBI on the day, while Jordyn Rajdl added three.

The Streaks (2-1) are back on the field at 5 p.m. Tuesday when they host Upsala.

Brandon-Evansville 16, Ashby 10

The Brandon-Evansville softball team was able to get back in the win column Friday evening, topping Ashby 16-10.

Sadie Roers got the win in the circle, pitching one out into the seventh and allowing five earned runs on seven hits and eight walks while striking out three.

Josey Ness got the loss for the Arrows in a complete game effort.

West Central Area 13, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 3

The Knights kept rolling on Friday, earning their fourth win of the week by topping CGB 13-3 Friday night.

Hailey Bennett grabbed the win in the circle, allowing three runs on three hits while punching out eight.

As a team, the Knights (5-0) put together 10 hits. Izzy Witbrodt led the offense with a 3-for-3 day at the plate, while the defense didn't commit any errors.

THURSDAY, APRIL 6

ADAPTED BOWLING

The Alexandria adapted bowling team opened its season on Thursday by hosting Albany, which won the state title last season.

The Huskies' PI team topped the Cardinals team of Alex Eggert, Ross Minnerath, Stephen McCabe and Lily Hjelle by a score of 1672 to 1629.

In PI singles, Matt Senstad fell to his Albany counterpart 339 to 379.

In the CI team division, Alexandria's Domnick Goor, Cameron Arndt, Dylan Timm and Abby Neal stole a 1645-1450 win, and Harley Funk, Robb Erlandson, Logan Davis and Nicole Duwenhoegger each took wins in CI singles.

SOFTBALL

Parkers Prairie 12, Wadena Deer Creek 6,

TRACK AND FIELD

MINNEWASKA INVITE

TEAM RESULTS — GIRLS- 1, Minnewaska 173.5; 2, Osakis 122; 3, Ottertail Central 112; 4, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa - 79.33; 5, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 52; 6, Prairie Valley - 14.5. BOYS - 1, Minnewaska 135; 2, Ottertail Central 116; 3, Osakis 106; 4, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 90; 5, Prairie Valley 48; 6, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 41.5; 7, Hancock 8

AREA FIRST PLACE FINISHES

GIRLS — MINNEWASKA — Mariah Beckius - 100 (12.97), 200 (27.89); Ellie Danielson - 800 (2:32.96), High Jump (4-10); Kara Hanson - 1600 (6:04.00); Jenna LaFave - 100 Hurdles (17:42), 300 Hurdles (52.20); Rachel Stai - Pole Vault (7-06)Team - 4x800 (10:40.00). OSAKIS — Lauren Savageau - 400 (1:03.16); Kayla Sorenson - Long Jump (15-04.50); Jessica Bliese - Shot Put (37-05.50)Team - 4x100 (54.53), 4x200 (1:53.03), 4x400 (4:23.80). ASHBY-BRANDON-EVANSVILLE — Jacey Schlosser - Discus (104-05.50)

BOYS — MINNEWASKA — Nolan Weisel - 1600 (5:02.00); Peyton Johnsrud - High Jump (5-10.00); Team - 4x100 (48.12), 4x200 (1:39.90), 4x400 (3:45.00). OSAKIS — Jacob Jones - 110 Hurdles (16:62), 300 Hurdles (43.58); Josh Peterka - High Jump (5-10.00). ASHBY-BRANDON-EVANSVILLE — James Strese - Discus (144-10)

Advertisement